?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mar. 31st, 2005 @ 02:46 pm Toss-o-meter
Current Mood: amusedamused
Well I'm not a writer, but I am facing a deadline. By April 15th I need to have everything in my condo I'm not going to move to AZ tossed out (hence the toss-o-meter). So since all the talented folks (ok a lot of them) are doing this, I thought I'd snurch it and adopt it for my own use.

I figure I have about 300 things to toss out per day, from old mail, to copies of outdated computer manuals to broken PCs and what have you, so I set the total to 48000, and I've given myself credit for the junk I tossed out last week. The idea is to get it all culled down to the gotta have stuff, then toss all that in boxes and ship it west!

Sounds like fun huh?

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
300 / 48,000
(0.0%)


Above graphic from http://www.zokutou.co.uk/wordmeter/ as gleefully snurched from mevennen, she's a nice lady, go and buy her books!
About this Entry
alien
From:mr_zeugma
Date:March 31st, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Don't know about fun, but two things occurred to me:

1. You got way too much junk.

2. You got too much time on your hands which is why you have too much junk and need a junk-o-meter to track it all.

Have you tried one of those self-help/home-makeovers shows? They could help and put a few bucks in your pocket, too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ferragus
Date:March 31st, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
1. Too much junk,
yup that's me, I never throw anything out, I just move when the piles become a hazard to air traffic*

2. Too much time on my hands.
also yup, I'm short time at work, so I'm not supposed to do anything, just hand off my tasks to other folks and make sure they can do them if I'm gone. Also answer lots of questions about what I've done.

self-help show? Naw, easier to just leave town ;)

The apartment will be an interesting experiment for me, since it's not my place, and subject to nearly random inspections by the management, I'll have to keep it presentable all the time. This actually shouldn't be hard since I won't be working at first and can get into a routine of cleaning it all the time.

At least that's the theory.
[User Picture Icon]
From:helcat
Date:March 31st, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'll gleefully be your charity case, too, if there's anything that needs longterm adoption...
[User Picture Icon]
From:terrymcgarry
Date:March 31st, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'll be rooting for you!

I love the tossometer. Thanks to you and mevennen for the wordmeter link. That's fun, and I've bookmarked it for possible future use.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mevennen
Date:March 31st, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Aw, thanks! :-)

I never throw anything out either....
[User Picture Icon]
From:cardigirl
Date:April 5th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I *love* the Toss-o-meter! I am sooo behind in my "get rid of one box a week" endeavors. What the heck do you do with all the stuff you get rid of, is what I want to know? A lot goes to St Vincent, lord knows, but there's stuff I *know* I should load up to eBay and make a few shekels on... when I have the time. Which means the boxes sit, and sit, and sit. Moving: sounds like a good way to clear the clutter. Gotta try it sometime (but *after* I finish this damn degree).